Friday, 25 December 2015 22:54

Dendrobium venustum Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

LIGHT
moderate to bright light
WATER
Treat same as the Chinese Dendrobium
HUMIDITY
Treat same as the Chinese Dendrobium
TEMPERATURE
BLOOM SEASON
Slightly fragrant, blooms summer into fall
 

Impression

 

 

CULTIVATION

The International Orchid Register

Dendrobium venustum

Dendrobium
Epithet
venustum
Synonym Flag
This is not a synonym
 
 

SOURCE: The International Orchid Register

 

The International Orchid Species Encyclopedia

Common Name The Lovely Dendrobium

Flower Size to 1" [to 2.5 cm]

Found in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam at elevations of 300 to 500 meters as a medium sized, hot to warm growing epiphyte with arching or pendulous stems carrying to 7, oblong or strap like, leathery, glossy, bright green leaves that blooms in the summer and early fall on a terminal, arching to horizontally spreading, 6 to 12" [15 to 30 cm] long, few to many [5 to 25] flowered inflorescence that arises from the nodes near the apex of the leafy cane for 2 to 3 months in the early winter

Water and fertilizer should be reduced in the fall and for the end of the winter reduce water even more and eliminate fertilizer until new growth appears in the spring.

There are 3 very similar species if only the flowers are looked at, D delacourii, D simondii and D venustum. They are easily separated when the plants are taken into account. D delacourtii is 4" [10 cm] and under and has a terminal inflorescence carrying flowers with a wide open lip that is not inrolled around the column. D simondii is a 4 to 12" [10 to 30 cm] plant with leaves broadest towards apex and slightly obliquely bilobulate apex and has an inflorescence that arises from the upper leaf axils and has flowers with the mid lobe of the lip that is open around the column. D venustum has a 12 to 18" [30 to 45 cm] stem and has narrowly oblong leaves and blooms on a terminal flowering inflorescence with the lip more closed around the column

Synonyms

  • Callista ciliata Kuntze 1891
  • Dendrobium ciliatum Parish ex Hooker 1864
  • Dendrobium ciliferum Bakh. 1963

References

  • W3 Tropicos
  • Kew Monocot list
  • IPNI
  • Otia Botanica Hamburgensia Rchb.f 1878 as D ciliatum var rupicola
  • Orchids of Burma Grant 1895/1995 as D ciliatum
  • Orchidaceae Monandre-Dendrobiinae Fr. Kraenzlin 1910 as D ciliatum
  • Orchidaceae Monandre-Dendrobiinae Fr. Kraenzlin 1910
  • Die Orchideen Schlechter 1915 as D ciliatum photo ok
  • The Orchids of Thailand Seidenfaden & Smitinand 1959
  • AOS Bulletin Vol 51 No 4 1982
  • Orchid Species Culture; Dendrobium Bakers 1996
  • Dendrobium and its Relatives Lavarack, Harris and Stocker 2000 photo fide
  • Australian Orchid Review Vol 66 No 4 2001 photo
  • A to Z of South East Asian Orchid Species Vol 1 O'Byrne 2001 photo fide
  • A Field Guide to the Wild Orchids of Thailand Vaddhanaphuti 2001 photo good
  • Botanica's Orchids 2002 photo fide
  • A field Guide to the Wild Orchids of Thailand Vaddhanaphuti 2005 photo good
  • The Dendrobiums H. P. Wood 2006 photo fide

SOURCE: The International Orchid Species Encyclopedia

 

Orchid Wiki

Dendrobium venustum is a species of genus Dendrobium

Description

Plant blooms from early summer to fall with five to twenty five 2.5 cm wide flowers.

Distribution

Plant is found in growing on trees in the forest of Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam at elevations of 300 to 500 meters.

Culture

Plant grows in warm to hot temperatures with medium amounts of light. Keep plant moist and fertilize during growth season. During winter reduce watering until new shoots appear. Grow in a well drain mix of sphagnum moss or medium fir bark.

Naming

Common Names:The Lovely Dendrobium

Synonym

  1. Callista ciliata Kuntze 1891
  2. Dendrobium ciliatum Parish ex Hooker 1864
  3. Dendrobium ciliferum Bakh. 1963
  4. Dendrobium rupicola Rchb. f. ex Kraenzl. 1910

 

SOURCE: Orchid Wiki 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

VENDORS

Andy's Orchids

Genus: Dendrobium Species: venustum

Origin: Thailand

Blooming Season: Summer, Fall, Winter Blooming

Light:  Very bright, indirect light

Temperature:  Intermediate to Warm; 58°F min. to 88°F max.

Watering: Moist Summer(3-5 waterings per week) / Drier Winter Rest (1-3 waterings per month)

 

SOURCE: Andy's Orchids

 

Et Cetera

 

http://eol.org/pages/1100236/overview

 

 

 

 

format completed
 
Read 2317 times Last modified on Sunday, 27 December 2015 20:55
  • No comments found

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
Your comments are subjected to administrator's moderation.

DISCLAIMER

All information presented here is for educational and informational purposes only under the guidelines of "Fair Use" policies defined by US Copyright law(s).  Some images and select text are protected by respective copyright holders. Material presented here is done so as educational, and "as is".  The Napa Valley Orchid Society, it's executive Board, General members and the web site maintainer cannot be held liable for any damages incurred.

When necessary, images and texts will be fully credited to the original.

Information here may be used by other orchid societies as long as they credit the original creator and at least mention the Napa Valley Orchid Website as a courtesy.

TOP